Study in Ireland

Advertise With Us |  Add/Edit Your Listings |  Home  

Free Newsletter!   (info)

View our current newsletter.

General Information:
International-Internships.Com
StudyinBritain.Com
Study Abroad in Ireland
English Language Schools
Irish Educational System
Qualification Recognition
Application Process
Work in Ireland
Cost of Living for Students
Useful Information

Funding / Scholarships:
Institutional Scholarships
General Scholarships Info
Gilman Scholarship
Financial Aid
Student Loans

Tourism/Services Abroad:
Student Travel Agencies
Discount Cards for Students
Tours
Accommodations
International Calling
Mobile Phones
Insurance
Maps
Health & Safety Abroad

Transportation:
Travel in Ireland
Airfare Specials
Bus / Coach
Car Rental
Public Transportation
  •  Ireland by Rail
  •  Ireland by Bus
  •  Dublin Transport

Predeparture:
Visa Information
Entry Permits
US Passport Application

Faculty / Advisors:
Recruit US College Students
Programme Development
Grade Conversion Chart
Irish Educational System
Expense Calculator

Currency:
Currency Calculator
Historical Rates
Euro Information
Expense Calculator

[ Home ]
[ Add/Edit Your Listings ]
[ Advertise With Us ]
[ Contact Us ]
Aspx

Print this Page Print This Page

Entry Permits
Contents:

Entry Permits in The Republic of Ireland:

All students need a passport. Visitors from some countries also require a student visa. For further information you should contact your nearest Irish embassy or consulate.

General Information about Immigration:
For the current official policy on immigration issues and citizenship, see the Department of Foreign Affairs website, www.irlgov.ie/iveagh. Responsibility for these issues is shared with the Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform (www.ask-ireland.com. This is a government operated website and is intended for the first time visitor.

Nationals of some countries may require a visa to enter Ireland. See www.irlgov.ie/iveagh for details. On arrival in Ireland, your visa and documentation will be checked and permission to enter Ireland should be granted for a limited period.

Shortly after arrival you may be required to report to the Immigration and Registration Office of the Department of Justice, Equality & Law Reform, to obtain permission to stay for study purposes in Ireland. This procedure takes place in some of the universities at the beginning of the academic year (enquire at the university that you will be attending). There are different immigration requirements for EU / EEA and non-EU / non-EEA nationals. For more details on these requirements, see the Department of Justice, Equality & Law Reform website.

Source: International Education Board Ireland http://www.educationireland.ie/

Entry Permits in Northern Ireland:

Entry Permit regulations for students staying in the UK longer than 6 months:
US students (and students from: Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, South Africa, South Korea and Hong Kong) staying in the UK longer than six months will require an "Entry Clearance."

The following information was issued by the British Council:
A UK Residence Permit is an authorization issued by a Member State of the European Union allowing a non-EU national to stay legally in its territory. Member States have agreed that all such authorizations should be in a uniform format. The UK has opted in to this with effect from 13 November 2003. This requirement will affect all persons who apply for an extension of stay in the UK or want to stay in the UK for more than 6 months. The new arrangements are expected to apply mainly to students and work permit holders.

However nationals of the US, Canada, South Africa, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Japan and Hong Kong entering the UK as students or work permit holders who wish to stay for six months or longer, will be able to apply for an Entry Clearance. With an Entry Clearance, they will not need to apply for a UK Residence Permit.

What is an Entry Clearance?
This is document issued to travelers who have been granted leave to enter the UK. It will be in the form of a vignette or sticker placed in a passport at a visa issuing post. In the US the visa issuing posts are located at the British Consulates General in Chicago, Los Angeles and New York – visit www.britainusa.com for contact details.

Who needs Entry Clearance?
All US nationals (and those from Canada, South Africa, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Japan and Hong Kong ) entering the UK as students or work permit holders and their dependants after November 13, 2003 who wish to stay for six months or longer, need to apply for Entry Clearance.

Will this requirement make it more difficult for people to enter the UK?
No. Most Entry Clearance applications will be straightforward and dealt with quickly. You are able to apply and pay for the Entry Clearance on line by visiting www.britainusa.com. An interview will not normally be required.

Why has this been introduced?
The UK opted into this regulation, which brings us into line with practice in other European Member States, as part of the effort to prevent certain passengers from entering and remaining in the country using forged documents.
I am going on a study abroad program for a semester, do I need to apply for Entry Clearance?
No, as long as you will be in the UK less than 6 months.

Can I apply for an Entry Clearance before obtaining a work permit?
No. Once you have obtained a work permit (for further information visit www.workpermit.gov.uk) you may then apply for an entry clearance.

What are the benefits to this system?
By obtaining Entry Clearance prior to travel a passenger will find the procedure on arrival in the UK much simpler. The entry clearance will also ensure that students and work permit holders will not be required to apply for a Residence Permit after they have arrived in the UK.

What will the Entry Clearance cost?
The fee is currently $60 for a student and $124 for a work permit holder but is subject to change. For those applying by mail and on line there is also a $16 handling and postal charge.

How do I apply for Entry Clearance?
Go to http://www.britainusa.com/visas/visas.asp to apply online. You may then either mail your application and supporting documents to the British Consulate or submit it in person.

Where can I find more information?
Information and the on-line e-application process is available on our website: www.britainusa.com and UKvisas website: (www.ukvisas.gov.uk).

How far in advance should/can I apply?
Provided the application and supporting documents are in order mail applications normally take up to 5 working days to process (excluding mail time) and applications made in person are usually dealt with the same day. It is however advisable to apply at least 2 to 3 weeks before travelling.

What will my spouse and/or dependent(s) need to do?
He/she/they will need to apply for a separate Entry Clearance to accompany the main applicant at the same time (for the same price).

What information will I need to complete the on-line e-application?
The on-line e-application process requires you to provide personal details, including passport details, financial details and information about your course of study in the UK. Should you not have all your information readily to hand at the time you can save the on-line e-application and return to it later. Once you have completed your on-line e-application and sent it by email, you will need to mail/Fed Ex your passport and supporting documents to the British Consulate or bring these documents with you to the Consulate if you are making the application in person. We recommend that you print and retain a copy of your on-line e-application for your records.

If I apply on-line what documents do I need to submit with my application?
Apart from the application form (which you should print off after submitting it), your passport and the fee (if you haven’t paid on-line), all applications should be accompanied by documentary evidence from the University, college or school in the UK of acceptance on a recognized course of study, including details of fees and accommodation, and evidence of the funds you will have available for the cost of your course and living expenses. Depending on the circumstances applicants may be asked to provide further documents to help support their application.

What’s the estimated turnaround time for mail/on-line e-applications?
Provided the application and supporting documents are in order, mail applications normally take up to 5 working days to process (excluding mail time) and applications made in person are usually dealt with the same day. It is however advisable to apply at least 2 to 3 weeks before travelling.

Will the Entry Clearance be granted for the full duration of my course (e.g. 3yrs for undergraduate study)?
The Entry Clearance will be issued to reflect the length of the course of study in the UK.

Can I enter and leave the UK for the duration of the Entry Clearance?
Yes.

If I want to stay in the UK after my program ends, for example to work on a BUNAC card, what do I need to do?
Students will need to apply to the Home Office for a BUNAC card.

What happens if I want to travel within Europe?
The Entry Clearance is only valid for the UK. US students wishing to travel to other European countries will still be subject to those countries immigration rules. Re-entering the UK following a visit abroad will not be affected.

I am a US resident but not a US citizen, what should I do?
If you are a visa national (for more details visit our website: www.britainusa.com or a citizen of one of the following countries: Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, South Africa, South Korea and Hong Kong, you will need to apply either for a student visa or Entry Clearance.

Special arrangements will be put in place in Hong Kong for holders of British National (overseas) passports.

Is this a visa regime?
No it is not a visa regime, it is an entry clearance requirement for those who need to stay in the UK for more than 6 months.

What about visa nationals?
The visa will act in lieu of a residence permit, so visa nationals will not be affected.

Will visitors need entry clearance?
Non-visa national visitors (those coming to the UK for less than 6 months) will not need entry clearance.

study abroad | college admissions | admissions | college search | scholarships | business scholarships | nursing scholarships | university scholarships | student aid | college scholarships

© 2009 Study-in-Ireland.com | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy